As-Suffa Trust Privacy Statement

Home | About Us | As-Suffa Trust Privacy Statement
As-Suffa Trust Privacy Statement 2018-06-20T14:54:23+00:00

As-Suffa Trust have written this privacy statement to inform you about why we collect and use your personal data, in what circumstances we may share your personal data with another organisation, and your individual rights with regards to your personal data.

We are committed to being fully open and honest to you about why we collect and use your personal data. This is the right thing to do and it will also help you understand and exercise your rights over your personal data.

Our registered address is:
25 Park Lane
Aston
Birmingham
B6 5DA

 

Privacy statement for our supporters

If you are a volunteer, please see our Employee Privacy Statement. This can be obtained by contacting the Main Office from the details below.

Telephone: 0121 285 2777

Email: admin@as-suffa.org

Post: As-Suffa Trust, 156 High Street, Aston, Birmingham, B6 4UX

Collecting your personal data

We will only collect and store your personal data:

  • When you make a donation to us
  • When you sign up as a volunteer for a one-off event
  • When you interact with us on our social media platforms or part of our WhatsApp group
  • When you sign up to a campaign with us, I.e. 50k bike ride
  • When you register for or attend one of our events or courses.
  • When you contact us by email, telephone, letter or through our website.
  • When you visit and use our website (See ‘Use of cookies’ section).

 

 Why do we collect your personal data

  • Dealing with your enquires requests and complaints
  • Processing your donations and gift aid declarations including to confirm receipt of donation
  • To keep you informed about our activities, events/talks, courses, fundraising and ways to support us. Please note:
    • We will only send you marketing materials by email, phone or SMS text/WhatsApp if you have provided your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by either unsubscribing or contacting the Main Office.
    • We will not send you marketing materials by the post
  • To personalise our services, for example, you may have attended a particular talk or course, we may use personal data you have given us and your interactions with our services to help us predict your interests and to send you marketing materials that we think might be of most interest to you.
  • Complying with our legal obligations, policies and procedures
  • Confirmation of registration to any of our courses and events

When we collect personal data from other sources

  • When you agree to support us through a third party fundraising site such as Just Giving or Facebook Giving.
  • If we are allowed to send you marketing materials, we may use sources in the public domain to check that your marketing preferences and contact details are accurate and up-to-date. Examples of such sources include royal mail databases and the fundraising preference system.
  • When we receive significant donations or support we may run a background check using publically available sources and a third party screening and due diligence service provided by Thomson Reuters. We carry out background checks in accordance with our due diligence policies and procedures in order to protect our charitable interests.
  • We may undertake research for high value fundraising using publicly available sources such as national and local press, charities commission, companies’ house and from social media sites like Facebook and LinkedIn. We will only use these sources where the data has been deliberately made public.

When we share personal data with other organisations

  • If we receive gift aid from you, we may be required to share your personal data with Her Majesty’s Revenues & Customs (HMRC) to receive the tax rebate.
  • With law enforcement agencies if we receive a valid legal instruction.
  • If you register for one of our events or challenges, we may be required to share your personal data with event organisers for health and safety purposes.
  • If you use a debit or credit card to make a donation or purchase, we will share your personal data with a payment processing partner.
  • If we are allowed to send you marketing materials, we may share your personal data with a marketing company (such as a mailing house) to help us prepare and send out marketing materials on our behalf.
  • If we are required by law, we may share your personal data with data cleaning companies to ensure that the data we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date.
  • We will not sell your personal information to other organisations for use by them in any way, including in their own direct marketing activities.

We only share personal data with another organisation if we have a legal basis to do so.

In all the above situations, we will ensure that we have a written contract (or valid legal instruction) in place with the organisation that includes data protection clauses to ensure that they do not use personal data for their own marketing purposes, and have security requirements in place to protect your personal data.

Our Legal basis for collecting and using personal data 

  • Where we have your consent, for example, we will only send you emails, make telephone calls or send you SMS text/WhatsApp messages with your consent. You can withdraw this consent at any time.
  • Where the processing is necessary to enter into or fulfil the terms and conditions of a contract. For example, processing your donation made to us.
  • Where the processing is required under the law.  For example, disclosing your personal data to a law enforcement agency if we receive a valid legal instruction.
  • Where the processing is in our legitimate interests. For example, we will send you communications and marketing materials via social media platforms. We will only rely on this legal basis if your interests and fundamental rights do not override our interest.

How long we keep personal data

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity. The length of time we keep each category of personal data will depend on the reason it was collected and our statutory and contractual requirements, for example, we are legally required to hold some personal information for the collection of Gift Aid or to support certain financial transactions.

How your data is kept safe

We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details.  For example, our online forms are always encrypted and our network is protected and routinely monitored.

Any hardcopies are kept secured in locked cabinets and rooms or scanned online and kept securely on our network.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff and volunteers.

 

Your Rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation, which came into force on May 25th 2018 you have the following rights:

  • The right to access your personal information free of charge
  • The right to edit and update your personal information
  • The right to request to have your personal information deleted
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal information
  • The right to object
  • The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (ICO)

If you want to exercise any of these rights or want to find out more information please contact our Main Office.

Telephone: 0121 285 2777

Email: admin@as-suffa.org

Post: As-Suffa Trust, 156 High Street, Aston, Birmingham, B6 4UX

You have the right to expect a confidential and professional service and to receive a full response.

Privacy Policy

This policy was last updated May 2018

We may change our policy from time to time so please visit our website and read the privacy policy each time you share your personal information with us.

Making a complaint

If you are unhappy about how we have processed your personal data or have a privacy concern, we want to know about it. To make a complaint or raise a concern please contact our Main Office.

Telephone: 0121 285 2777

Email: admin@as-suffa.org

Post: As-Suffa Trust, Main Office, 156 High Street, Aston, Birmingham, B6 4UX

If you are unhappy with how we deal with your complaint or concern you should contact the UK data protection authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted at: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

You also have the right to make your compliant to the ICO direct. However, they may advise you to contact us to see if the matter can be resolved in the first instance.